JINDAL BIOTECH PRIVACY POLICY

At Jindal Biotech Private Limited, we are very sensitive about privacy and understand the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all services provided by Jindal Biotech Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “us”/ “we”) and sets out how we may collect, use and disclose information in relation to Sellers and Buyers/ Consignees (collectively referred to as “User(s)”) of the website and mobile application platform which connects these Sellers and Buyers with each other (“Platform”).

User may avail use our services, including without limitation, logistics services, product data services, catalog services, quotation services and Payment Services via the Platform. Such use of our services are also covered under this Privacy Policy.

All capitalized terms not defined in this document shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms and Conditions for Logistics and Payment Services, which can be found here. Contracting entity shall be Jindal Biotech Private Limited (herein after referred to as ‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’).

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

User(s) privacy is always important to us and we have taken steps to ensure that we do not collect more information from User than is necessary for us to provide User(s) with our services and to protect User(s) account. Information including, but not limited to, User name, address, GST details, drug license, phone/mobile number, fax number, email address, gender, date and/or year of birth, year of incorporation and user preferences (“Registration Information”) may be collected at the time of registration by our Platform. In connection with any communication or transaction and payment services or any other services that we may provide on the Platform, information, including but not limited to, bank account numbers, billing and delivery information, credit/debit card numbers and expiration dates and tracking information from cheques or money orders (“Account Information”) may be collected to, among other things, facilitate the sale and purchase as well as the settlement of purchase price of the products or services transacted on or procured through the Platform.

We record and maintain details of various activities by our users’ on the Platform. Information relating to communication or transactions including, but not limited to, the types of the goods, pricing, specifications and delivery information, any dispute records and any information disclosed in any communication forum provided by us and/or our other affiliated companies (“Activities Information”) may be collected as and when the communication and / or transactions are conducted through the Platform.

We may record and maintain records of Users’ browsing or buying activities on Platform including but not limited to IP addresses, browsing patterns and User behavioral patterns. In addition, we may further gather statistical information about the Platform and visitors to the Platform including, but not limited to, hardware information, operating system, browser software, IP addresses, pages viewed, number of sessions and unique visitors (together “Browsing Information”). Registration Information, Account Information, Activities Information and Browsing Information are together referred to as business data (“Business Data”) which may include personal data (“Personal Data”).

To complete our registration process, we ask Users to provide certain categories of Business Data and Personal Data (as specified at the time of collection). The registration process may not complete unless the required/sufficient Data is provided by Users of our services.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

If our User’ provide any Personal/Business Data to us or the Platform, you are deemed to have authorized us to collect, retain and use that Personal/Business Data for the following purposes:
– To establish User’s identity;
– To process User’s registration as a user, providing User with a login ID for the Platform and maintaining and managing User’s registration;
– To provide User with customer service and responding to User(s) requests, queries, complaints, claims or disputes;
– To facilitate communication between Users on the Platform and / or processing various transactions on the Platform;
– To perform research or statistical analysis in order to improve the content and layout of the Platform, to improve our services and for various marketing and promotional purposes;
–  To provide notices, surveys, product alerts, communications and other marketing materials to User(s) relating to services offered by us or any of our affiliated companies;
– To publish user information on the Platform using publishing tools, subject to Users’ consent to the publication of such information; and
– To make such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or as required by law, regulations and guidelines or in respect of any investigations, claims or potential claims brought on or against us or against third parties

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may disclose and transfer User’s Personal/Business Data to service providers engaged by us and/or any of our affiliated companies to assist us with providing Users with our services (including but not limited to data entry, database management, promotions, products and services alerts, delivery services, payment extension services, authentication, registration and verification services and logistics services) (“Service Providers”). These Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality to us and are only permitted to use Users Personal Data in connection with the purposes specified in clause 2 herein above.

We may disclose and transfer User(s) Personal/Business Data to our affiliated companies and/or their designated Service Providers.
When necessary we may also disclose and transfer User’s Personal/Business Data to our professional advisers, law enforcement agencies, insurers, government and regulatory and other organizations. Any Personal Data supplied by User will be retained by us and will be accessible by our employees, any Service Providers engaged by us and third parties referred to in clause 3 herein, for or in relation to any of the purposes stated in Clause 2 hereinabove.

In case the User discloses any information voluntary , it becomes public information and User relinquish any proprietary rights (including but not limited to the rights of confidentiality and copyright) in such information. We advised our User to exercise caution while submitting personal, business or proprietary information in the voluntary information.

We may share User’s Account Information with our banks or vendors to enable User’s transactions on the Platform to be completed. In addition, we or our affiliates or Service Providers may use User Account Information to determine User’s credit-worthiness and, in the process of such determination, we may need to make such Account Information available to banks or credit agencies or financial services companies. While we shall endeavor to have in place internal procedures to keep User’s Account Information and other Personal Data secure from intruders, there is no guarantee that such measures / procedures can eliminate all of the risks of theft, loss or misuse.

We may established relationships with other parties and websites to offer User the benefit of products and services which we do not offer. We may offer you access to these other parties and their websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these third party sites. The privacy policies of those other parties may differ from ours, and we have no control over the information that User may submit to those third parties. User should read the relevant privacy policy for those third party sites before responding to any offers, products or services advertised by those parties.

RIGHT TO UDATE PERSONAL DATA

Under the applicable laws, User have the right of access to personal information held by us and to request updating / correcting the information.

COOKIES

We use “cookies” to store specific information about User and track User(s) visits to the Sites. A “cookie” is a small piece of data that is, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. If User do not de-activate or erase the cookie, each time User uses the same device to access the Platform, our services will be notified of User visit to the Platform and in turn we may have knowledge of User visit and the pattern of User’s usage.

Generally, we use cookies to identify User and enable us to i) access User’s Registration Information or Account Information so User do not have to re-enter it; ii) gather statistical information about usage by Users; iii) performing research on visiting patterns and help run advertisements based on User interests; iv) assist our partners to track User visits to the Platform and process orders; and v) track progress, engagement and participation on the Platform.

User can determine if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring the browser which is installed in User’s device. If User choose, User can change those configurations. User may be required to re-enter information on the Platform more often and certain features of the Platform may be unavailable in case the cookies are rejected.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

MINORS

Our services are not targeted to minors (those under the age of 18). However, we have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who access our Platform. In case, someone who is a a minor has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact our Grievance Officer at the below address to get the information removed.

SECURITY MEASURES

No data transmission over the LAN/WAN/Internet or any other wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% safe and secure. We employ commercially reasonable security methods to prevent unauthorized access to your Personal Data or any other information provided by you, to maintain data accuracy and to ensure the correct use of the information we hold. While we try to protect the information we hold, we can never guarantee the security of any information User transmit to us and do so at their own risk.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be communicated by us posting an amended and restated Privacy Policy on the website. Once posted on the website the new Privacy Policy will be effective immediately. User agrees that any information we hold about User (as described in this Privacy Policy and whether or not collected prior to or after the new Privacy Policy became effective) will be governed by the latest version of the Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy sets out how our platform uses and protects any information that you give, while using this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy and personal/business data is protected. Let us assure you that any information by which you can be identified, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement only. We may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Rakesh Jindal
Jindal Biotech Private Limited,
9th Floor, SAS Tower B, Medicity, Sector 38,
Gurgaon

Time: Mon – Fri (10:00 AM – 06:00 PM)